Net Worth →
Trends

Kaat Tilley: Biography, Facts and Career

Who is Kaat Tilley? An evergreen, sourced profile: biography, key facts and career.

Published by Pop Culture Files••1 min read•Automatically generated · review not guaranteed
Kaat Tilley
Filip Naudts via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Kaat Tilley (20 September 1959 – 22 June 2012) was a Belgian Flemish fashion designer. Her work was characterized by dreamy and fairy-like designs with soft and flowing lines. Tilley grew up in Kapelle-op-den-Bos and was crazy about fairy tales as a child. The inaccessibility, strength, beauty and fragility of the fairy tale figure Snow White became her trademark. Tilley would regularly refer to this in her later visual work. Tilley was known for her romantic to fairy tale clothing, but she also designed jewellery collections, lighting, furniture, interior fabrics, uniforms and costumes for films and musicals.

Quick facts about Kaat Tilley

  • Full name: Kaat Tilley
  • Born: 1959-09-20
  • Nationality: Belgium
  • Known as: Fashion figure
  • Wikidata ID: Q2488998

Profile compiled from public Wikipedia and Wikidata data. Details can change over time.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Kaat Tilley?

Kaat Tilley (20 September 1959 – 22 June 2012) was a Belgian Flemish fashion designer.

What nationality is Kaat Tilley?

Kaat Tilley is Belgium.

When was Kaat Tilley born?

Kaat Tilley was born on 1959-09-20.

Sources

More in Fashion & Style